global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering


German translation: DVD


10:27 Oct 21, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: DVD
DVDx 1.6 : DVD to VCD/SCVD/AVI converter by Jean-Luc PONS

DVDx allows you to convert DVD to VCD2.0/SVCD1.0/AVI in one step (Including
multiplexing, splitting). It produces good quality movies in AVI/MPEG1/2 format
and you don\'t need to have 5Gb free on your hard disk !
DVDx has been tested on Windows98 and NT4.0/2000 (without ASPI)

What do you need ?

-A CDROM burning tool to write your VCD (like Nero).
-Eventualy a DVD player (like WinDVD or Power DVD)

How to install ?

-Just copy dvdx.exe and auth.dll in a same directory.

How to compile the source ?

- You need Microsoft VC++ 6.0 + SP5 + Processor Pack
- Main project is called mpeg_encode (not DVDx)

About Adobe Premiere Plugins:

-To install an encoder for Premiere , Run the plugin setup and Select
the directory where DVDx files have been copied.
If you update a plugin, to avoid a conflict, you should remove
the old windows registry database entry where plugin setting are storred :
where a_plugin.prm is the old plugin name.

-Multi PASS with an external encoder:
The multi pass allows the video stream to be read 2 times. This features
has been tested with TMPGEnc (client of AVISynth) when making 2Pass VBR.
When this flag is checked:
For the first pass the decoder is initialised in VIDEO_PASS. For all other
following pass the decoder is reinited in DUAL_PASS (Audio + Video)

About the Edwin Van Eggelen\'s Frame server:

DVDx has been tested with the Video Server v0.90/91/92
plugin and TMPGEnc as client (older than 2.0). It\'s an
easy way to use an external encoder with DVDx. An .avs
file which can be opened by a standalone encoder is created.

To use this frame server you have 2 step:
1) Install the AVISynth Frame server
(read the readme file in
2) Install the Premiere plugin which allows DVDx
to deal with the Frame Server.
Get the CM-avisynth.prm (from file
and copy it in the DVDx directory.
For more nformation please visit the official site:

What are future work priority for DVDx ?

Have a look at the Forum (There is a way to submit and vote
for DVDx future features).
Thanks for your interest.

Version history:


Chapter support (Now you can split AVI/MPG by chapter)
Integrated AVI multiplexer
Integrated Audio Codec support (no more WAV export)
Best resize/crop
Volume don\'t exceed combo box


Bug fixed:
Cracking sound when encoding through the premiere interface

Dolby Suround downmix flag


Bugs fixed:
GUI bugs
Volume greater than 4Gb
Resize Filters (no more bad side)
AVI splitting (no more crash when splitting DivX)

HDD Buffer (Save the DVD drive)
Resize / Crop (Custom zoom)
PX3 optimization (not ended)
Few improvement in the motion search (internal encoder)


Bugs fixed:
CCE premiere plugin bugs.

AVI output (only compressed AVI)

Bugs fixed:
29.97 Frame rate when usign Premiere plugin.

Deinterlace Filter (PAL Only)

Bugs fixed:
Bugs with K6 processors.
Bugs in audio normal quality mode.

Automatic Audio/Video Synchronisation
Best filter (highest quality and speed)
Multi PASS support (tested with TMPGEnc)
Fast routines from AMD develloper connexion (Only K7 or higher)

Bugs fixed:
SVCD bugs

Premiere plugin encoder support (not 100% of plugins
and 1 PASS only)
More input and output settings
Auto setting for VCD/SVCD


Bugs fixed:
Bad looking subtitle.
DVDx crash when jumping near the end.

SVCD support
LPCM support
Best quality features
Faster MMX quantization
DVD root window (more friendly way to select IFO)

Bugs fixed
New frame rate converter (should work with NTSC now)
Drive Authentification
Assembly DeCSS
More input and output parameters

Few bugs fixed
MPEG2 Decoder initialistation improvement

First realease

Known problems:

-The MMX mode doesn\'t work fine on Athlon processor (AMD users should use MMX + 3DNOW
mode or FPU)
-Sometimes you may get a scrambled picture after a jump. Just redo the jump to avoid
else try changing the key search mode.
-you may get \"Too much samples\" error when encoding NTSC DVD, I never experiment
personaly this problem. So i add a flag to force 24Hz. Hope it helps.
-Multi Pass doesn\'t work yet. Don\'t try to make MultiPass encoding with a plugin.
-ASPI may not work with NT . Uncheck it if you get some troubles when opening a
file (you may need a DVD player to unlock the drive).
-You may get an audio/video synch problem if you ripp the totality of the dvd.
It\'s due to audio blank located at beggining of movie (often during
of beetween advertisement). You may also get \"Samples not found or audio decoding
error\". So start ripp from the beginning of the movie or check Audio/Video synch to
avoid this.

Author comments:

Unfortunaly I didn\'t test DVDx on lots of NTSC DVD. So if you
get troubles with some of them don\'t hesitate to email me.
This project has been inspired from lots of sources found on
the web: DVD2AVI , vStrip , vobdec , AVI2MPG , bbMPEG, Mpeg
sources, ... I did a big big job for merging all these softwares
and get a real \'all in one\' DVD2VCD/SVCD converter.
Anyway, I would like to thank and congratulate all people who
have participated to these projects. Really congratulation to
the Author of vStrip for his peferct clean code.

Special thanks to :

Mijo Rebic aka Okami for testing , suggestions , help and the first DVDx home page.

Edwin van Eggelen for his support with the premiere interface.

Stephane Cazat for his nice guide in french.

Jim for the DVDx hosting

PX3 (Rolf Rother) for his speed optimization.

Thanks to:

maven for vStrip
Chia-chen Kuo for DVD2AVI
Brent Beyeler for bbMpeg
Nautilus for auth.dll
Avery Lee for Virtual Dub
DivXNetworks for DivX4.1 codec
igNorAMUS Radium for the MP3 codec
Alberto Vigata for Flask
Xis for Xmpeg
mssg for all the MPEG stuff

DVDx Homepage:


You can email me (DVDx 1.6 an brief description) as subject if you find
out some problems. (Read the Known problems section first)
Try to describe me the problem the best you can (especialy don\'t
forget to indicate your input and output settings). Avoid screenshots
please (I have an only 6Meg mail box at yahoo).


This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
(at your option) any later version.

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
GNU General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with this program; if not, write to the Free Software
Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA 02111-1307 USA
German translation:DVD
never translate terms like this, we love our Genglish
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +3DVDUlla Haufe
5 +2DVD (Digital Video Disc - Digitale Videoplatte)
Mats Wiman
1 +1DVD
Guenther Danzer



16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3

never translate terms like this, we love our Genglish

    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Very good! Herzlieke Groetings!
8 mins
  -> :)))))))))))))))))))))))))

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: Klingt super! otherwise use "Bildplatte"
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1

oder ist eine Übersetzung des ganzen Textes gewünscht. Für den Fall würd' ich den Auftrag an einen von uns weitergeben.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: :))
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DVD (Digital Video Disc - Digitale Videoplatte)

is a possibility if you want to explain the term.

As to the rest Günther's comment is valid: It's a translation job that can be posted on the page 'Receive bid', accesible from the main page

    13 years in Germany+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: but I think the original expression was Digital Versatile Disc
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days