KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

lan phone line

German translation: Festnetzanschluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lan phone line
German translation:Festnetzanschluss
Entered by: Astrid Schwarz

06:46 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: lan phone line
Fragen in Zusammenhang mit einem Darlehen

"Mobile phone, personal e-mai-address and private lan phone line"
Astrid Schwarz
Germany
Festnetzanschluss
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

xxxakkord
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Festnetzanschlussxxxakkord
4 +1land phone lineTrans-Marie
4Festnetz
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land phone line


Explanation:
It's a typo. (Haus)-Telefonanschluss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-19 06:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often just called land line.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: genau, land line, fester Telefonanschluss vs. Mobiltelefon.
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Festnetzanschluss


Explanation:
*

xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Hehn: Yes. This is the correct German term.
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Trans-Marie
19 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
34 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
49 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: es ist kein Festnetzanschluß, sondern ein erdverlegtes Kabel. Wird als Festnetz(anschluß) verwendet
20 hrs
  -> ja, aber ich glaube nicht, dass in dieser aufzählung "erdverlegtes kabel" passt

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land phone line
Festnetz


Explanation:
land line = drahtgebundender Übertragungsweg laut Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik. Wird hier aber anscheinend mißbräuchlich für Festnetz verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-21 13:28:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Könnte aber auch LAN phone line heißen. Das wäre ein Telefonanschluß uüber LAN (local area network)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62