KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

landscape view (self-standing swivel screen)

German translation: Querformat (selbständig schwenkbares Display)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landscape view (self-standing swivel screen)
German translation:Querformat (selbständig schwenkbares Display)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:44 Feb 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobiltelefone
English term or phrase: landscape view (self-standing swivel screen)
EINE Funktion des Handys, in den technischen Daten
m-svenja
Querformat
Explanation:
Landscape format = Querformat
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

The unique swivel design allows the screen to rotate away from the controls to adjust the viewing or form a stand to place the device down on a stationary surface
http://www.samsung.com/PressCenter/PressRelease/PressRelease...
(würde ich als eigenständiges drehbares Display bezeichnen)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Querformat
Johannes Gleim
4Hochformat
Antje Harder
3Panoramabild
LillyGK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Panoramabild


Explanation:
Kommt mir in den Sinn aus dem Bereich Fotografie, vielleicht passt es in den Kontext?

LillyGK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Querformat


Explanation:
Landscape format = Querformat
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

The unique swivel design allows the screen to rotate away from the controls to adjust the viewing or form a stand to place the device down on a stationary surface
http://www.samsung.com/PressCenter/PressRelease/PressRelease...
(würde ich als eigenständiges drehbares Display bezeichnen)


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Klaus Urban
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
9 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  bp-translations: oder auch Breitformat
10 hrs
  -> geht auch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochformat


Explanation:
Ich vermute stark, dass es sich um ein schwenkbares Display ("swivel screen") handelt, wie z.B. hier:

"Das Z130 kann durch ein schwenkbares Display im Hoch- oder Querformat genutzt werden."
http://www.teltarif.de/arch/2005/kw17/s16926.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2007-02-08 21:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich "Querformat"...

Antje Harder
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: German