KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

"floating" ground reference

German translation: potenzialfreie Erdung


13:17 Mar 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Datenzugangsanordnung
English term or phrase: "floating" ground reference
Aus einem Patent:

Data signals may also be combined with the command or programming signals, further simplifying the digital isolation barrier. The line side circuitry of the disclosed embodiment of the invention operates with a "floating" ground reference, and can tolerate high voltage inputs for compatibility with the telephone network and typical surge requirements.

Ich habe den Begriff zwar einige Male ergoogelt, konnte aber aus dem Zusammenhang nicht erkennen, was im Deutschen damit gemeint ist. :-(
Evelyn Cölln
German translation:potenzialfreie Erdung
Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for.

It is the opposite of 'starre Erdung' where the ground is tied (usually physically by a low-impedance connection) to an outside ground.

In your case, think of a battery. It has + and -. If you connect the circuit ONLY to the battery + and - terminals and NOT to a water pipe or some other outside connection, you could say that your circuit operates with a floating ground. You could then connect the - terminal of the battery to, say, another voltage source and raise the entire circuit to a 'ground' that is offset from REAL 0 potential ground by this other voltage source.

I know, too much information. I will go get coffee now to calm me down.....
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2potenzialfreie Erdung
jccantrell
4massefreinickiy
3schwebende ErdungHarry Borsje
3getrennte Masse für Netz und Signal
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating ground reference
schwebende Erdung


Explanation:
See ref. for example. It decouples the circuitry from a fixed (ground) potential so it only concerns itself with the voltage *difference* between the incoming leads and not with the absolute voltages.



    Reference: http://www.klsmartin.com/fileadmin/download/Sonderdrucke_PDF...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massefrei


Explanation:
... der Eingangsstromkreis der offenen Ausführung arbeitet massefrei (oder: ist massefrei geschaltet) ...

nickiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getrennte Masse für Netz und Signal


Explanation:
Das ist, was der ERNST für "floating ground" sagt und vielleich in den Kontext passen könnte.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potenzialfreie Erdung


Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for.

It is the opposite of 'starre Erdung' where the ground is tied (usually physically by a low-impedance connection) to an outside ground.

In your case, think of a battery. It has + and -. If you connect the circuit ONLY to the battery + and - terminals and NOT to a water pipe or some other outside connection, you could say that your circuit operates with a floating ground. You could then connect the - terminal of the battery to, say, another voltage source and raise the entire circuit to a 'ground' that is offset from REAL 0 potential ground by this other voltage source.

I know, too much information. I will go get coffee now to calm me down.....

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: my first thought, too
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs