KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

lease line

German translation: Mietleitung / Standleitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leased line
German translation:Mietleitung / Standleitung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:47 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / in einer E-Business-Vereinbarung (Wertpapierhandel)
English term or phrase: lease line
Begriffsbestimmungen zu Beginn des Vertrags:


Designated Link” means designated ***lease line***, or point to point connection.

Gib's einen deutschen etablierten Fachbegriff dafür? TIA!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Mietleitung / Standleitung / gemietete Standleitung
Explanation:
"point-to-point connection" ist eine Standleitung, und mir scheint, dass die beiden Begriffe hier nahezu synonymisch verwendet werden. Häufiger ist übrigens "leased line".

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mietleitung
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mietleitung / Standleitung / gemietete Standleitung
Steffen Walter
4Standleitung
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mietleitung / Standleitung / gemietete Standleitung


Explanation:
"point-to-point connection" ist eine Standleitung, und mir scheint, dass die beiden Begriffe hier nahezu synonymisch verwendet werden. Häufiger ist übrigens "leased line".

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mietleitung



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leased_line
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standleitung
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank an alle. Für point-to-pont connection habe ich "Punkt-zu-Punkt-Verbindung" gefunden, mit knapp 60000 google-hits wohl auch richtig ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Beat me to the punch. How could I NOT agree?
1 min
  -> ;-)

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau :-)
21 mins

agree  Sabine Schlottky
1 hr

agree  Ivo Lang
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standleitung


Explanation:
It should be "leaseD line" but here is what they say:

Standleitungen
Von einem TK-Anbieter gemietete Festverbindung (leased line, Mietleitung) mit meist höherer Bandbreite als Telefonleitungen.

This is pretty much what they mean, a constant telephone connection.


    Reference: http://www.das-internet-lexikon.de/pages/s.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47