KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

databuild

German translation: Datensatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:databuild
German translation:Datensatz
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

00:31 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunication
English term or phrase: databuild
This term comes up several times in a business report of a telecommunications company.

"The request for databuild has already been submitted for our Indirect Access Code, xxx, and should be complete in early to mid June. This will allow ABC to offer DQ services to any corporate user ahead of the release of 118 codes."

"[Telco provider] has indicated that it may require more than the normal 40 working days for the 118 databuild because all the DQ codes will be requested at once."

"It is likely that it will take three months to finalize the Agreement and sign it before we can submit databuild for the new 118 numbers."

TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Datensatz
Explanation:
"Build" wird auch im Sinne von "Version" verwendet. Hier dürfte es sich aber um einen Satz von Daten handeln, der zusammengestellt und verschickt werden soll.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanx! As I couldn't figure out what exactly databuild means, I left the English term in the German with a note to the client. Datensatz is probably more likely than Datenversion, as it seems that a set of data is established to enable telecommunication - but since it's not very likely that a super-keen person will come up with the correct answer after two days, I'm closing it now.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Datensatz
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2Datenversion
Translations4IT
4Databuild
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Databuild


Explanation:
Databuild, to my knowledge, is a company name.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Datenversion


Explanation:
Maybe this would be a workable solution

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Das ist naeher als oben.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Datensatz


Explanation:
"Build" wird auch im Sinne von "Version" verwendet. Hier dürfte es sich aber um einen Satz von Daten handeln, der zusammengestellt und verschickt werden soll.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanx! As I couldn't figure out what exactly databuild means, I left the English term in the German with a note to the client. Datensatz is probably more likely than Datenversion, as it seems that a set of data is established to enable telecommunication - but since it's not very likely that a super-keen person will come up with the correct answer after two days, I'm closing it now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Das ist naeher als oben.
5 hrs