KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

tower station

German translation: Mobilfunkmast


20:50 Oct 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Wireless networks
English term or phrase: tower station
Im Gesamtkontext geht es hier um ein drahtloses Netz mit diversen Knoten sowie um ein mobiles Gerät, das in diesem Netz mit den Knoten kommuniziert. Für Hilfe (v.a. auch aufschlussreiche Links!) wäre ich euch dankbar. :-)

The node includes a base station controller (BSC) with an associated ***tower station***, a Packet Control Unit (PCU) added for GPRS support in GSM, a Mobile Switching Center (MSC), a Home Location Register (HLR), a Visitor Location Registry (VLR) [etc.]. This list of components is not meant to be an exhaustive list of the components of every node within a GSM/GPRS network, but rather a list of components that are commonly used in communications through the network.
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
German translation:Mobilfunkmast
Explanation:
Ich halte nichts vom Sendemast, denn am Mast einer Mobilfunktstaion sind Antennen für Senden und Empfang montiert. Sonst funktioniert doch das ganze System nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag23 Stunden (2007-10-20 20:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Begriff gibt im Google über 30'000 einschlägige Treffer.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mobilfunkmast
Rolf Kern
3 +1Sendemast
Dirk Wittke
3How about ...
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How about ...


Explanation:
Mobilfunkstation geignet für Turmbefestigung

It sounds like this is a cell phone system with extras, so that is why I put the "mobilfunk...."

But essentially is sounds like a situation like those shown in the link except that the BTS would be on a tower, not a roof.


    Reference: http://www.dfmg.de/www/index.php?myELEMENT=Dachstandorte&myS...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sendemast


Explanation:
"Base Tower/Tranceiver Station (BTS)": http://www.emf-portal.org/gl_detail.php?l=g&id=1631

GPRS-Architektur: http://www.umtslink.at/GPRS/GPRS_Architektur.php

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sehr wahrscheinlich.
7 mins

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobilfunkmast


Explanation:
Ich halte nichts vom Sendemast, denn am Mast einer Mobilfunktstaion sind Antennen für Senden und Empfang montiert. Sonst funktioniert doch das ganze System nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag23 Stunden (2007-10-20 20:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Begriff gibt im Google über 30'000 einschlägige Treffer.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dirk Wittke: Das Wort hat so viele Google-Treffer, weil es in der Bevölkerung im Zusammenhang mit der Angst vor Elektrosmog so gerne verwendet wird. Nicht aus fachlichen Gründen. "Sendemast" hätte nach deinem Maßstab knapp die fünffache Menge an Google-Treffern.
4 days