KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

2 way crossing, 3 way crossing ...

German translation: 2-Wege-Kreuzung, 3-Wege-Kreuzung, 5-Wege-Kreuzung usw.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 way crossing, 3 way crossing ...
German translation:2-Wege-Kreuzung, 3-Wege-Kreuzung, 5-Wege-Kreuzung usw.
Entered by: Arianna Tremayne

19:58 Nov 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Sat-Nav
English term or phrase: 2 way crossing, 3 way crossing ...
These are localization terms of a sat nav system. The term pops up when a crossing is approached:

2 way crossing
3 way crossing ... so on to
6 way crossing

I am not sure if there is a differentiation like this in German or if one just says "Kreuzung" or "Knoten".

I would appreciate any help on this!

Thanks a lot in advance!
Arianna Tremayne
United Kingdom
2-Wege-Kreuzung, 3-Wege-Kreuzung, 5-Wege-Kreuzung usw.
Explanation:
Korrekt wird das im Deutschen mit Ziffern und Bindestrichen geschrieben.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=5-wege-kreuzung&meta=
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=6-wege-kreuzung&meta=
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ivo!
Auch für die Links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
42-Wege-Kreuzung, 3-Wege-Kreuzung, 5-Wege-Kreuzung usw.
Ivo Lang
3(gewöhnliche) Kreuzung, 6fache Kreuzung, Vielfachkreuzung, (nichts mehr)Konrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gewöhnliche) Kreuzung, 6fache Kreuzung, Vielfachkreuzung, (nichts mehr)


Explanation:
Damit noch hier steht, was ich für richtig (korrekt) halte. - Der zweite Link außer Konkurrenz!

Example sentence(s):
  • Nächste Kreuzung gerade aus, dann bei einer 5-fach-Kreuzung die dritte rechts, ...

    Reference: http://www.mtb-news.de/forum/showthread.php?t=166079&page=3
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/German...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-Wege-Kreuzung, 3-Wege-Kreuzung, 5-Wege-Kreuzung usw.


Explanation:
Korrekt wird das im Deutschen mit Ziffern und Bindestrichen geschrieben.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=5-wege-kreuzung&meta=
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=6-wege-kreuzung&meta=


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ivo!
Auch für die Links!