KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

unblock

German translation: freigeben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unblock
German translation:freigeben
Entered by: aykon

13:39 Nov 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: unblock
This is about migrating from one provider to another:

"It is important that you only cancel the ADSL package and request that the connection (DSL port) is unblocked in order to change provider to ACN."

Entsperren?

Danke.
aykon
United Kingdom
freigeben
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
genau, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5freigeben
wolfheart
5entsperrenVittorio Ferretti
4entblocken
Bettina Reisenauer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freigeben


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
genau, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daiana Heinrich
26 mins

agree  Konrad Schultz
39 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
1 hr

agree  pfifficus
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entblocken


Explanation:
...oder auch entsperren, wie du vorschlägst!

Bettina Reisenauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entsperren


Explanation:
siehe beiligende Notiz über Telekom..

Gruß!


    Reference: http://www.onlinekosten.de/news/artikel/25691/0/Gericht:_Tel...
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30