KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

to send irretrievably

German translation: unwiederbringlich senden


19:10 Nov 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / satellite transmission
English term or phrase: to send irretrievably
Aus einer Filmlizenzvereinbarung.

"Satellite transmission" wird wie folgt definiert:

The on-line distribution of Licensed Motion Pictures in the form of Video File data (“Data”) from the Central Server by means of a secure transmission by Licensee to the storage and satellite transmission equipment from which the satellite signal is *irretrievably* sent to the transponder (“Uplink Transmitter”);

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Ines Lassnig
German translation:unwiederbringlich senden
Explanation:
das klingt im Deutschen genauso eigenartig wie im Englischen ...

Gruß!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unwiederbringlich sendenVittorio Ferretti
2unwiderrufbarCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unwiederbringlich senden


Explanation:
das klingt im Deutschen genauso eigenartig wie im Englischen ...

Gruß!

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Reisenauer: Ja, aber: ...gesendet---- Im Feld steht nicht send, sondern senT -kleiner Unterschied--Deklinationen!?
16 mins
  -> Bescheidene Frage: weiso "gesendet"? Im Feld steht doch "send"! Gruß

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unwiderrufbar


Explanation:
vielleicht?

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian