KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

hook flash

German translation: R-Taste/Hook Flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook flash
German translation:R-Taste/Hook Flash
Entered by: Stefanie Reinhold

16:54 Jan 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephone line testing
English term or phrase: hook flash
The Flash (Flsh) key breaks the phone line connection for 0.6 seconds, simulating a phone “hookflash” signal.

Is there a German term for hookflash? Also what would then the Flash key be?

Thanks much.
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
R-Taste/Hook Flash
Explanation:
R-Taste für Rückruf während eines Gesprächs
Flash key = Signaltaste/Flash-Taste
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Wieder mal...Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3R-Taste/Hook Flash
Hans G. Liepert
4VerbindungsabbruchVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
R-Taste/Hook Flash


Explanation:
R-Taste für Rückruf während eines Gesprächs
Flash key = Signaltaste/Flash-Taste


    Reference: http://toolsandmore.de/Central/Produkte/Hardware/Least_Cost_...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Wieder mal...Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  kavorka
12 mins
  -> danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann
20 hrs
  -> danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbindungsabbruch


Explanation:
Siehe Definition in
http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/loginMembe...
und 5 Treffer mit "Verbindungsabbruch"

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30