KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

pager and paging

German translation: Pager, Paging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pager, Paging
German translation:Pager, Paging
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

18:14 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: pager and paging
Paging is a telecom service.
Gudrun Russo
Pager und Paging
Explanation:
lassen, absolut im Deutschen gebräuchlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch Ernst:Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik.
wörtlich: Rufanlage oder auch Piepser bzw. Personenruf.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Edith, I suspected this would be the case and did not translate it into German.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pager und Paging
EdithK
5Piepser - anpiepsenkga
3der Pager/per Funkruf benachrichtigen
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pager und Paging


Explanation:
lassen, absolut im Deutschen gebräuchlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch Ernst:Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik.
wörtlich: Rufanlage oder auch Piepser bzw. Personenruf.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Edith, I suspected this would be the case and did not translate it into German.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
17 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
30 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
47 mins
  -> Danke und gute Nacht.

agree  xxxMerita Goeld
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der Pager/per Funkruf benachrichtigen


Explanation:
oder: Benachrichtigung per Funkruf
wäre eine Möglichkeit


    Reference: http://www.ecom-ex.de/pdf/p_Ex-PagerA_dyyye.pdf
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piepser - anpiepsen


Explanation:
A more colloquial name in German for a pager is "Piepser" (beeper), and sending out a paging call is colloquially called "(jemanden) anpiepsen"

"Paging" somebody by announcing over a public address system that a certain person should contact somebody else is normally called "(jemanden) ausrufen"

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Danke daß Sie meinen "Piepser" oben bestätigen.
7 mins