KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

shelter

German translation: geschützter Raum; Schutzraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelter
German translation:geschützter Raum; Schutzraum
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

06:01 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
English term or phrase: shelter
Sharing of sites between mobile operators is already a working reality in second-generation (2G) networks all over the world. This includes ownership/right-to-use of the site itself, building or shelter, tower or mast, power supply and battery backup, cabling and antennas and transmission equipment from the site to the farthest common point in the feeder network (for example, co-located or shared RNCs).
Sabine Trautewein
geschützer Raum/Schutzraum
Explanation:
Dort stehen Geräte mit Daten oder ähnlichem, die besonders sensitives Material enthalten und gegen Feuer, Flut besonders geschützt werden müssen, habe ich gestern auf einer Präsentation vernommen.
Ob dies hier im Kontext gemeint ist, kann ich nicht sagen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3geschützer Raum/Schutzraum
EdithK
4Unterbringung
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterbringung


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag. Eine Umschreibung für den Ort, wo der Rechner, usw. untergebracht ist.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geschützer Raum/Schutzraum


Explanation:
Dort stehen Geräte mit Daten oder ähnlichem, die besonders sensitives Material enthalten und gegen Feuer, Flut besonders geschützt werden müssen, habe ich gestern auf einer Präsentation vernommen.
Ob dies hier im Kontext gemeint ist, kann ich nicht sagen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Melletat: Scheint mir im Kontext am meisten Sinn zu machen.
12 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  nettranslatorde
28 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs