KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

hot

German translation: dass ein Signalausfall vorliegt


13:25 Mar 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cable TV, Internet, subscriber lines
English term or phrase: hot
Hot chick? I'm hot? Uhhhmmm, no, not that simple:

Select this check box to indicate that the Drop for the geographical area in which the work order is to be carried out is *hot*, or clear it if it is not.

Betriebsbereit? Verwendbar?
Martin Hesse
German translation:dass ein Signalausfall vorliegt
Explanation:
nur eine Vermutung, ist ja offensichtlich eine techn. Spezialsprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-12 14:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besagt der Satz denn nicht, dass man sich vor Ausstellen einer Arbeitsorder vergewissern soll dass auch wirklich ein Fehler vorliegt?
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3radioaktiv?
peter zalupsky
1 +1dass ein Signalausfall vorliegtHorst2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dass ein Signalausfall vorliegt


Explanation:
nur eine Vermutung, ist ja offensichtlich eine techn. Spezialsprache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-12 14:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besagt der Satz denn nicht, dass man sich vor Ausstellen einer Arbeitsorder vergewissern soll dass auch wirklich ein Fehler vorliegt?

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: "a drop is hot" sagt man auch bei Netzwerktestgeräten: www.flukenetworks.com/ us/_About+Us/_news+releases/NetTool+Addresses+Desktop-to-Network+Troubleshooting.htm . Vielleicht hilft das weiter.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radioaktiv?


Explanation:
Mehr Kontext wäre nutzlich, sonst ist es bloss Rätselraten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-03-12 14:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radioaktiv ist natürlich quatsch, hot drop indem Kontext kann ein Bereich mit Signalzuleitung bedeuten.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech