KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

headend

German translation: Headend oder Kopfstelle


12:54 Mar 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cable TV, Internet, subscriber lines
English term or phrase: headend
Hub codes define the location and type of network devices used to direct signals from the headend to the end-user.
Martin Hesse
German translation:Headend oder Kopfstelle
Explanation:
http://www11.informatik.tu-muenchen.de/lehre/lectures/ws2000...
Selected response from:

_CR
Germany
Grading comment
Yo! Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Headend oder Kopfstelle_CR
1Empfangsstelle
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Empfangsstelle


Explanation:
Könnte head end gemeint sein?

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Headend oder Kopfstelle


Explanation:
http://www11.informatik.tu-muenchen.de/lehre/lectures/ws2000...

_CR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yo! Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Headend ist branchengängig und findet sich auch in so manchem TM wieder...
2 hrs