KudoZ home » English to German » Telecom(munications)

scheduling disciplines

German translation: Datenübertragungsprotokollen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheduling disciplines
German translation:Datenübertragungsprotokollen
Entered by: Lawrence Hacker

19:41 Jun 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: scheduling disciplines
A further advantage is that is possible to switch also on a packet base, maybe according to some predefined scheduling disciplines.
Lawrence Hacker
Datenübertragungsprotokollen
Explanation:
All the data transmission protocols have strategies for dealing with collisions, etc., so I propose something general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-25 20:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link

http://www.suicidal.de/doc/lexikon/netzwerkprotokolle.htm
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Datenübertragungsprotokollen
jccantrell
2festlegendisziplinenGabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
festlegendisziplinen


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Datenübertragungsprotokollen


Explanation:
All the data transmission protocols have strategies for dealing with collisions, etc., so I propose something general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-25 20:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link

http://www.suicidal.de/doc/lexikon/netzwerkprotokolle.htm

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks J.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs