ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

preteen

German translation: Kindermodels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preteen models
German translation:Kindermodels
Entered by: Rudolf Kräuter

12:22 Feb 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: preteen
advertisment for preteen models in germany
cj
Kindermodels
Explanation:
= preteen models

pre-teen ['] adj. u. s. (Kind n) im Alter zwischen 10 u. 12



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 12:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soweit ich verstehe, geht es um Anzeigen zur Suche von Kindermodels in Deutschland.
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Kindermodels
Rudolf Kräuter
4Kindermode (10-12 Jahre)
schmurr
4KindermannequinsIrene De Han
4 -2reklame fuer jugentliche modell's in deutschlandtruetrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Kindermodels


Explanation:
= preteen models

pre-teen ['] adj. u. s. (Kind n) im Alter zwischen 10 u. 12



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 12:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soweit ich verstehe, geht es um Anzeigen zur Suche von Kindermodels in Deutschland.


Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Aber dann -modelle, Models sind nämlich Personen, die Mode vorführen.
3 mins
  -> Genau das verstehe ich darunter - Kinder, die Mode vorführen. Kindermodelle sind Modelle für Kinder (z.B. kleine Gitarren, kleine Uhren u. andere für Kinderhände geschaffene Produktmodelle)

neutral  Alexander Schleber: If anything then "Kindermodell" and plural "Kindermodelle", No?
8 mins
  -> siehe oben

agree  pschmitt: Ich denke, es geht hier gerade um Kinder, die Mode vorführen und das besagte 'advertisement' ist von einer Modelagentur. Ginge es hier um (Schaufenter)modelle, hätte es im Englischen wohl preteen mannequins geheißen.
19 mins

agree  hph: "Kindermodels" - model aus dem Engl. übernommen - ist ein absolut gängiger Ausdruck im dt.-sprachigen Raum, ob es nun gefällt, oder nicht
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins

agree  Manolo6
59 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Holger
2 hrs

agree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: siehe hph: ob es nun gefällt oder nicht
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: hph, ganz Deiner Meinung
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kindermannequins


Explanation:
is another possibility.

Irene De Han
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia Molea: Ich denke das sind eher die Schaufensterpuppen
1 hr
  -> Wahrscheinlich ja!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
reklame fuer jugentliche modell's in deutschland


Explanation:
reklame=advertisment
jugentlich=preteen

truetrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: watch out your spelling, including your website
38 mins

disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: jugendliche are rather the teens, not the preteens
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kindermode (10-12 Jahre)


Explanation:
as the asker made a typo "advertisment " and ads for clothes are far more common than for finding children.
wise, ain't I? ;o)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman