KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punched back

German translation: perforierter (Hand)rücken


05:01 Sep 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fitness/Wellness-Katalog
English term or phrase: punched back
Neoprene training gloves. Very comfortable, open and **punched back** for good ventilation, reinforced palm
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:perforierter (Hand)rücken
Explanation:
"Punched" ist "durchlöchert" oder "perforiert". Also ein Spezialhadschuh, bei dem zum Zeck der besseren Ventilation der Handrücken nicht durchgehend sondern perforiet ist.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=perforierter handrücken ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-09-11 09:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leathershop.co.uk/category.asp?ID=19
Unlined gloves with keyhole back, punched holes on fingers
http://www.bikersden.com/shop/shopexd.asp?id=248
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perforierter (Hand)rücken
Ivo Lang
4mit (Luft_)kammernxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit (Luft_)kammern


Explanation:
Meine Gugelei ergibt, dass dt. Hersteller eher auf das Material hinweisen, die eine gute Luftzirkulation ermöglichen und nicht das Aussehen ("punched back" wie bei Pasteten, die man an den Rändern zusammendrückt.) Kammern oder Luftkammern war der neutralste Ausdruck, den ich gefunden habe.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perforierter (Hand)rücken


Explanation:
"Punched" ist "durchlöchert" oder "perforiert". Also ein Spezialhadschuh, bei dem zum Zeck der besseren Ventilation der Handrücken nicht durchgehend sondern perforiet ist.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=perforierter handrücken ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2006-09-11 09:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leathershop.co.uk/category.asp?ID=19
Unlined gloves with keyhole back, punched holes on fingers
http://www.bikersden.com/shop/shopexd.asp?id=248


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: gibt's nichts d'ran zu deut'ln, mMn! ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Arianna Tremayne: genau!
11 hrs