KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lewis

German translation: Levi's (z.B. Levi's Jeans)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lewis
German translation:Levi's (z.B. Levi's Jeans)
Entered by: swisstell

22:47 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: lewis
lewis
Francesca
Levi's (z.B. Levi's Jeans)
Explanation:
scheint mir eine fehlerhafte Schreibweise dieses bekannten Markennamens zu sein
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Levi's (z.B. Levi's Jeans)
swisstell
4 +3LewisSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lewis


Explanation:
Looks like a proper name. If it is, simply don't translate it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Richtig!
0 min

agree  xxxLilla: Genau
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs
  -> Danke

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Levi's (z.B. Levi's Jeans)


Explanation:
scheint mir eine fehlerhafte Schreibweise dieses bekannten Markennamens zu sein

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
16 mins
  -> mit Dank!

agree  ingot: could be,the german pronunciation of "LEWIS" is close to the english pronunciation of "LEVI'S"
25 mins
  -> danke schoen!

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr
  -> thank you too!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 hrs