KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

spot remover guns

German translation: Fleckentfernerpistole; Fleckenpistole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot remover gun; spotting gun
German translation:Fleckentfernerpistole; Fleckenpistole
Entered by: David Moore

16:28 Jun 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: spot remover guns
Compatible with *spot remover guns*

aus der Auflistung der Eigenschaften einer Textiliendruckfarbe

Kann mir jemand helfen? Vielen Dank
Monica Schmid
Spain
Fleckentfernerpistole
Explanation:
Now, I'm not totally sure of the German here, but this is very possibly it; the "gun" is a tube with a trigger to shoot a jet of steam onto a fabric, garment etc., to remove spots of grease, dirt and so on, often after being treated with a solvent-type spot remover. If you want to have the German term confirmed, ask your local dry-cleaner; I know my description is right, 'cos I used to use one myself when I had such a shop.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FleckentfernerpistoleDavid Moore
3Spritze für Fleckenentferner
Gela54
3Fleckenpistole
Antje von Glan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fleckenpistole


Explanation:
Mehrere Hits mit Google, wenn ich mir auch die "Kompatibilität" nicht recht zu erklären weiß! Da haben Sie vielleicht einen besseren EInblick, weil Sie den gesamten Text vor sich haben.

Viel Erfolg!

Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fleckentfernerpistole


Explanation:
Now, I'm not totally sure of the German here, but this is very possibly it; the "gun" is a tube with a trigger to shoot a jet of steam onto a fabric, garment etc., to remove spots of grease, dirt and so on, often after being treated with a solvent-type spot remover. If you want to have the German term confirmed, ask your local dry-cleaner; I know my description is right, 'cos I used to use one myself when I had such a shop.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Mit sowas und viel Tri habe ich in der Chemischreinigung Flecken 'herausgeschossen' - heute ist die Berufsgenossenschaft viel pingeliger
29 mins
  -> Danke Hans: Du hast Glück gehabt - wir hatten das viel gefährlichere Perc....

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spritze für Fleckenentferner


Explanation:
Keine Ahnung, ob es da noch einen Spezialbegriff gibt...

Vielleicht hilft das Foto

https://www.spsi.biz/osCommerce/product_info.php?products_id...

Gela54
Germany
Native speaker of: German