KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

crock

German translation: Abriebfestigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crock
German translation:Abriebfestigkeit
Entered by: Elke Schröter

06:18 Jun 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: crock
superb *crock* and wash-fastness.
Es geht um die Eigenschaften einer Farbe zum Bedrucken von Textilien.
Vielen Dank für jede Hilfe!
Monica Schmid
Spain
Abriebfestigkeit
Explanation:
laut Hohenadel, Textilwörterbuch
to crock: abreiben, abfärben (durch Reibung)
crocking fastness: Abriebfestigkeit, Scheuerfestigkeit
Selected response from:

Elke Schröter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, habe mich für die Abriebfestigkeit entschieden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AbriebfestigkeitElke Schröter
2Farbfestigkeit
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Farbfestigkeit


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-29 06:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for crock = coloring matter that rubs off from cloth or dyed leather

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abriebfestigkeit


Explanation:
laut Hohenadel, Textilwörterbuch
to crock: abreiben, abfärben (durch Reibung)
crocking fastness: Abriebfestigkeit, Scheuerfestigkeit

Elke Schröter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Danke, habe mich für die Abriebfestigkeit entschieden