KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

printing press

German translation: Druckmaschine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printing press
German translation:Druckmaschine
Entered by: erika rubinstein

13:26 Jun 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: printing press
For professional results from *printing press* to heat press, to garment application, choose XXX.

Wer kann mir helfen?
Vielen Dank
Monica Schmid
Spain
Druckmaschine
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Druckmaschine
erika rubinstein
4Druckpresse/Druckerpressecna07


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Druckmaschine


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Eichler
27 mins
  -> danke, Katrin

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Der Kontext ist zwar mager, aber so verstehe ich das auch.
28 mins
  -> danke, Brigitte

agree  Sabine Griebler
53 mins
  -> danke, Sabine

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> danke, Daniel

agree  Marcus Geibel: genau
5 hrs
  -> danke, Marcus

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days22 hrs
  -> danke, Sonia

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckpresse/Druckerpresse


Explanation:
Wird vorallem für den Buchdruck verwendet. 1450 von J. Gutenberg erfunden.

cna07
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Geibel: wir befinden uns hier aber im Textildruck - und die "Presse" ist auch wohl technisch leicht veraltet :-) heute sagt man dazu Druckmaschine, oder nicht?
4 hrs