KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

strike-off

German translation: Probedruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike-off
German translation:Probedruck
Entered by: Elke Fehling

14:22 Jul 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: strike-off
"Approvals can be based on onscreen representations, eliminating the time required for multiple lab dips and strike-offs"

Durch Farbmanagement wird dies vereinfacht, auch wieder aus dem White Paper eines Unternehmens, dass eine Software für die Herstellung von Bekleidung bewirbt.
Elke Fehling
Probedruck
Explanation:
Der Definition in http://www.zoo-ink.com/ZOOINK/ZOO-INK_Pages/strikeoff.html zufolge ist es ein Probedruck.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
danke, das ist es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Probedruck
Sabine Griebler
3Stoffmuster, StoffprobeElke Schröter


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stoffmuster, Stoffprobe


Explanation:
laut Hohenadel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-07-03 15:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich meine Muster im Sinne des englischen `sample´ nicht `pattern´. Ich glaube, bei einem `strike-off´ wird getestet, ob ein Design fehlerfrei ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-07-03 15:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch:
http://www.duraleecontract.com/industry_glossary.php

Elke Schröter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ne, Muster kommen zusätzlich in vielen Variationen vor, Strike-off muss was Spezielles heißen...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probedruck


Explanation:
Der Definition in http://www.zoo-ink.com/ZOOINK/ZOO-INK_Pages/strikeoff.html zufolge ist es ein Probedruck.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
danke, das ist es!