KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

woolen vs. worsted spinning methods

German translation: Streichgarn-Spinnverfahren / Kammgarnspinnverfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woolen / worsted spinning methods
German translation:Streichgarn-Spinnverfahren / Kammgarnspinnverfahren
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:32 Jul 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: woolen vs. worsted spinning methods
context: two methods of spinning: woolen and worsted,
how do those two translate?
BaMi
Streichgarn-Spinnverfahren / Kammgarnspinnverfahren
Explanation:
Ich glaube das stimmt so.

(EN) woolen yarn m [Sector industrial. Indústria tèxtil]
(DE) Wollstreichgarn

(EN) worsted spinning f [Sector industrial. Indústria tèxtil]
sin. worsted system spinning
(DE) Kammgarnspinnverfahren; Wollkammgarnspinnen

http://www.upc.es/slt/upcterm/perIndex.php?p_lletra=W&p_idio...

Kammgarnspinnverfahren
http://www.fashion-base.de/Modelexikon/kammgarnspinnverfahre...

A tightly spun wool yarn with no air in it is called worsted; it is handspun from a roving or combed top, and the fibers all lie in the same direction as the yarn. A woolen yarn, in contrast, is handspun from a rolag, where the fibers are not as strictly aligned to the yarn created. The woolen yarn thus captures much more air, and makes for a softer and generally bulkier yarn.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spinning_(textiles)

A rolag is a roll of fiber generally used to spin woolen yarn. A rolag is created by first carding the fiber, using handcards, and then by gently rolling the fiber off of the cards. If properly prepared, a rolag will be uniform in width, distributing the fibers evenly.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolag

Für das Spinnen von langstapeligen Fasergarnen aus Wolle, langstapeligen Chemiefasern sowie deren Mischung kennt man mehrere Spinnverfahren: 1.Kammgarnspinnverfahren 2.Halbkammgarnspinnverfahren 3.Streichgarn-Spinnverfahren 4.Alternative Spinnverfahren (z. B. Kompaktspinnverfahren, V-Spinnverfahren sowie DREF-Spinnverfahren)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spinnen

http://www.schoeller-wool.com/verarbeitung.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Streichgarn-Spinnverfahren / Kammgarnspinnverfahren
Kim Metzger
4Wollgarn und Kammgarn
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spinning has been performed in both woolen and worsted methods
Wollgarn und Kammgarn


Explanation:
es wurde in Wollgarn wie auch in Kammgarn gesponnen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-03 23:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garn (Baumwoll-, Leinen-, Wollgarn etc.) | Lexikon 1888 | Seite 6-911- [ Translate this page ]Kammgarn ist das Gespinst aus Kammwolle und dient zur Anfertigung der glatten ... Beim Wollgarn und zwar beim Streichgarn ist die Länge und Einteilung der ...
www.peter-hug.ch/lexikon/06_0911 - 84k -


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Streichgarn-Spinnverfahren / Kammgarnspinnverfahren


Explanation:
Ich glaube das stimmt so.

(EN) woolen yarn m [Sector industrial. Indústria tèxtil]
(DE) Wollstreichgarn

(EN) worsted spinning f [Sector industrial. Indústria tèxtil]
sin. worsted system spinning
(DE) Kammgarnspinnverfahren; Wollkammgarnspinnen

http://www.upc.es/slt/upcterm/perIndex.php?p_lletra=W&p_idio...

Kammgarnspinnverfahren
http://www.fashion-base.de/Modelexikon/kammgarnspinnverfahre...

A tightly spun wool yarn with no air in it is called worsted; it is handspun from a roving or combed top, and the fibers all lie in the same direction as the yarn. A woolen yarn, in contrast, is handspun from a rolag, where the fibers are not as strictly aligned to the yarn created. The woolen yarn thus captures much more air, and makes for a softer and generally bulkier yarn.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spinning_(textiles)

A rolag is a roll of fiber generally used to spin woolen yarn. A rolag is created by first carding the fiber, using handcards, and then by gently rolling the fiber off of the cards. If properly prepared, a rolag will be uniform in width, distributing the fibers evenly.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolag

Für das Spinnen von langstapeligen Fasergarnen aus Wolle, langstapeligen Chemiefasern sowie deren Mischung kennt man mehrere Spinnverfahren: 1.Kammgarnspinnverfahren 2.Halbkammgarnspinnverfahren 3.Streichgarn-Spinnverfahren 4.Alternative Spinnverfahren (z. B. Kompaktspinnverfahren, V-Spinnverfahren sowie DREF-Spinnverfahren)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spinnen

http://www.schoeller-wool.com/verarbeitung.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Schröter
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs