KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Fuchsia and cyanine leather

German translation: fuchsienrotes und zyanblaues Leder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuchsia and cyanine leather
German translation:fuchsienrotes und zyanblaues Leder
Entered by: Ddorf

19:41 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: Fuchsia and cyanine leather
Noch mehr zum Leder. Wie uebersetze ich fuchsia und welche Farbe ist um Gottes Willen cyanine???
Ddorf
fuchsienrotes und zyanblaues Leder
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Klingt hervorragend! Mit bestem Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(fuchsien)rot, blau oder rotCharlotte Blank
4fuchsienrotes und zyanblaues Lederntext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuchsienrotes und zyanblaues Leder


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Klingt hervorragend! Mit bestem Dank!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fuchsien)rot, blau oder rot


Explanation:
Fuchsien sind i.a. rot, Cyanin ist ein künstlicher roter oder blauer Farbstoff - ob das Leder nun blau oder rot ist, ist jetzt natürlich die Frage! Am besten violett draus machen...


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman