KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

made-to-measure appointment

German translation: Termin nach Maß


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made-to-measure appointment
German translation:Termin nach Maß
Entered by: Ulrike MacKay

13:04 Sep 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: made-to-measure appointment
The world leader in men’s fine clothing, EEE offers style and innovation for a strong, distinctive identity.

Benefits:
- Personal welcome to greet your arrival
- Complimentary local delivery
- Seasonal “check-up” reconditioning for your wardrobe
- Tailor-made wearability updates to keep your suit a perfect fit
- ***Made-to-measure appointment*** at your home or office
- Gift with purchase
- Ability to purchase the limited edition Vellus Aureum suit
- Ability to purchase made-to-measure, hand-made shoes
- Shop before the store opens or after it closes
Access to private sales, trunk shows, and other special events
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Termin nach Maß
Explanation:
ist hier mMn ein Wortspiel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2007-09-14 13:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maßgescheiderte Terminvereinbarung

als weitere Alternative
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Termin nach Maß
Ulrike MacKay
3ein auf Sie zugeschnittener Termin
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Wir nehmen direkt bei Ihnen Maß
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Termin nach Maß


Explanation:
ist hier mMn ein Wortspiel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2007-09-14 13:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maßgescheiderte Terminvereinbarung

als weitere Alternative

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich denke, das passt hier gut.
21 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

agree  Ivo Lang
1 hr
  -> Danke dir, Ivo!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sehr gut gelöst
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg!

agree  Sabine Griebler
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine!

agree  erika rubinstein: maßgescheiderte Terminvereinbarung
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Erika!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir nehmen direkt bei Ihnen Maß


Explanation:
...zu Hause oder im Büro

Na wenn das kein Service ist

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein auf Sie zugeschnittener Termin


Explanation:
"zugeschnitten" wäre noch eine Möglichkeit ;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3