KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bedskirt

German translation: Bettvolant


17:03 Sep 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bedding
English term or phrase: bedskirt
I mean the sort of sheet one places over the box spring [under the mattress] and which hangs down hiding said boxspring!!! Doesn't seem to exist in German --- found "Bettumrandung" but that in fact is the runners when there are three around the bed.
Help!! ;-))

MTIA
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
German translation:Bettvolant
Explanation:
www.ikea.com/PIAimages/51865_PE152051_S2.jpg
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Bettvolant
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1Bettrock
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bettrock


Explanation:
Oder?

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:lFiAXH9m7OkJ:www.shutte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-14 17:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Webseiten sind halbscharig, meistens amerikanische. Laut Babylon gibt es keinen genau entsprechenenden Begriff, aber ich meine, dass man den eingedeutschten benutzen kann. Ansonsten ist eine Beschreibung möglich: "Bett-Rock, Bettüberzug unter der Matratze angebracht und bis zum Boden herabhängend"

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think you just hit bedrock there, Henry.
1 min
  -> Yeah, my life's deteriorated so much that I'm answering English->German textile questions for fun!!!

neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: I found only badly (automatically) translated pages and 1 offer in ebay as references. I would not suggest using 'Bettrock' - the meaning itself is not clear. People might think that this is a garment for staying in bed (such as 'Bettjacke').
14 hrs
  -> Yes, I think Johanna is right.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bettvolant


Explanation:
www.ikea.com/PIAimages/51865_PE152051_S2.jpg

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: genau!
19 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Ja, so heißt das.
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Marianne Knorr
5 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau!
13 hrs

agree  jerrie
17 hrs