KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

item house

German translation: Warenhaus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:item house
German translation:Warenhaus
Entered by: erika rubinstein

14:12 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
English term or phrase: item house
Hallo,

ich bin auf der Suche nach der korrekten Übersetzung zu 'item house'. Mir scheint, 'Artikelhaus' etwas merkwürdig zu klingen. Könnte es dennoch ein 'Artikelhaus' sein?

Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe

It is a very consumer friendly line which will be easy to sell. Since we are an item house it is so easy to match garments together as we have the same colored fabrics.
JanaB
Germany
Warenhaus
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Warenhaus
erika rubinstein
3Artikelhaus
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artikelhaus


Explanation:
http://cgi.ebay.at/DSL-Modem-SPEEDSTREAM-5100-EFFICENT-NETWO...
das ist genau der Begriff, auch wenn es merkwürdig klingt

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Alle Treffer stammen von eBay. Nicht überzeugend.
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warenhaus


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Vielen Dank