KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

horizontal tote bag

German translation: Shopper (im Querformat)


16:44 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bag Collection
English term or phrase: horizontal tote bag
"Available in a small and large satchel, a small and medium bowling bag, a boston bag, a horizontal tote bag and a weekend bag..."

Ich sitze an einem Werbetext für eine Taschenkollektion. Ist ein "tote bag" eine Tragetasche? Eine Einkaufstasche? Und wie übersetzt man das "horizontal" am elegantesten?

Vielen Dank schon mal!
Boris Rogowski
Germany
German translation:Shopper (im Querformat)
Explanation:
Diese Art Tasche wird auf gut Deutsch auch gerne Shopper genannt...
Selected response from:

svenfrade
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Shopper (im Querformat)
svenfrade
3 +1Tragetasche mit länglicher FormErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tragetasche mit länglicher Form


Explanation:
Mal googlen ob das so hinkommt.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Blume: vielleicht eher Längs- oder Querformat als längliche Form?
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Shopper (im Querformat)


Explanation:
Diese Art Tasche wird auf gut Deutsch auch gerne Shopper genannt...

svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Lind
5 mins
  -> Danke, Heidi!

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 mins
  -> Danke, Nicole!

agree  Cornelia Blume: auch hier kann ich nur zustimmen :-)
11 mins
  -> Danke, Cornelia!

agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das geht!/ man kriegt alles rein "except the kitchen sink," as the saying goes
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg! Und das mit dem "kitchen sink" muss ich mir merken...

agree  Carolin Haase
14 hrs