KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

buckram

German translation: Steifleinen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckram
German translation:Steifleinen

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:14 Feb 5, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Additional field(s): Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: buckram
Definition from textileconnexion.com:
A stiff , open weave, coarse fabric often used as an interlining to give a garment shape. Also used in hats, bookbinding.

Example sentence(s):
  • As buckram is usually only used for the stable under-structure of cloth-covered hats, it can easily be covered with straw, leather, or felt in imitation of hats made out of those materials. Therefore, an ability to make buckram hats also allows you to "fake" leather, felt and straw hats for the stage. costumes.org
  • A buckram bandeau is the simplest object you can make out of hat wire and buckram, yet it has many uses as a basis for costume hats. It is therefore a good beginning project to learn about making buckram and wire hat forms, yet it also can give you a form over which you can make several rather fancy looking hats. The Costumer's Manifesto
  • Highly durable, acid-free, library-quality canvas, buckram is available in 20 different colors. Buckram is coated with a layer of vinyl, meaning this material can be cleaned with a damp cloth. When selecting your choice of buckram, please note that gold and silver can "wash out" on the lighter colors. Roullet Bookbinders,Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Steifleinen
Definition:
Sehr steifes, glänzendes leinenartiges Gewebe in rohem Zustand, verwebt in Leinwandbindung. Wird in einigen Gewichtsvarianten, je nach der Feinheit der eingesetzten Garne, erzeugt. Dient als Zutat für die Schneiderei zum Versteifen der Bekleidungsartikel.
Selected response from:

Margrit Rother
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Steifleinen
Margrit Rother
4Buckram
Ilona Hessner


Discussion entries: 6





  

Translations offered


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Steifleinen


Definition from Texsite:
Sehr steifes, glänzendes leinenartiges Gewebe in rohem Zustand, verwebt in Leinwandbindung. Wird in einigen Gewichtsvarianten, je nach der Feinheit der eingesetzten Garne, erzeugt. Dient als Zutat für die Schneiderei zum Versteifen der Bekleidungsartikel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bei dem hier angebotenen Artikel handelt es sich um Steifleinen, auch bekannt unter "Buckram", in der Qualität "double stiffened", also extra fest. Steifleinen ist grobes Leinengewebe, das mit Leim überzogen wird und dadurch seine Festigkeit bekommt. Anwendung findet es vor allem in der Hutmacherei als verstärkendes Grundgerüst, das nach Belieben mit Stoff oder Stroh bezogen werden kann. In der historischen Kostümerei ist es sehr beliebt, da es sich um ein historisch authentisches Material handelt. Sie bieten hier auf 1 Meter des angebotenen Artikels (größere Mengen sind lieferbar). Der angebotene Steifleinen hat eine Breite von 107 cm. - Seidenversand.de  
  • Um dem Anzug seine Form zu geben, werden Einlagen aus Steifleinen, Baumwolle, Filz oder Roßhaar mit unzähligen Stichen mit dem Oberstoff vernäht. Der Vorteil gegenüber der Klebemethode ist, dass sich der Anzug besser auf äußere Einflüsse einstellen kann, und auch bei chemischen Behandlungen (Putzerei) resistenter ist. - Stoffwerk  

Explanation:
Auch Schneiderleinen, Buckram.
Margrit Rother
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ilona Hessner: Habe recherchiert und der Begriff "Steifleinen" trifft zu
2 days15 hrs

Yes  Heike Kurtz: meine Recherche kam zum gleichen Ergebnis
117 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buckram


Definition from Buchbinder Chemnitz :
Buckram ist ist ein schweres, durchappretiertes Leinengewebe. Es genügt höchsten Anforderungen, dafür ist es für Bibliothekseinbände sehr gut geeignet. (s. Link unten)
= Buckram wird im Druck- und Verlagswesen verwendet

Example sentence(s):
  • Buckram (engl.), für Bucheinbände bes. geeignetes geglättetes Leinen- oder Baumwollgewebe. - infobitte  
  • 3 verschiedene Hüte können Sie mit diesem Schnittmuster zaubern: ein Barett des 14.-15. Jahrhunderts, ein Barett des 16. Jahrhunderts und einen Kegelhut des späten 16. Jahrhunderts. Sie benötigen ca. 40 cm Steifleinen (Buckram) - Nehelenia Patterns  

Explanation:
Buckram = Buckram, wenn es sich um den Bucheinband handelt.

Buckram = Steifleinen für den Bereich Textilien/Kleidung/Mode
Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License