KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shoe cover

German translation: Schuhhüllen / (Überziehschuhe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoe cover
German translation:Schuhhüllen / (Überziehschuhe)
Entered by: Dr. Johanna Schmitt

17:42 Feb 9, 2009
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Protective Items
English term or phrase: shoe cover
Greetings,

I think I've got the right English word, though I'm not 100% sure.

What I mean are the plastic (often blue) covers apparently carried by some police officers in Germany which they place over their shoes when entering Turkish homes as Turks (amongst other nationalities) do not like people entering their houses wearing their shoes.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Schuhhüllen
Explanation:
wäre auch passend, finde ich

http://www.aquafitshop.de/hygiene/einweg-schuhhuellen.htm
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank perfekt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Überziehschuhe
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3Schuhhüllen
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Überziehschuhe


Explanation:
http://www.saw-arbeitsschutz.de/einwegbekleidung/index.php

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
3 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
8 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Inge Meinzer
11 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Goldcoaster
30 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schuhhüllen


Explanation:
wäre auch passend, finde ich

http://www.aquafitshop.de/hygiene/einweg-schuhhuellen.htm

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank perfekt