KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

A-line

German translation: geometrischer A-Silhouette-Haarschnitt


18:26 Jun 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: A-line
angular a-line haircut; sort of a sixties style; I wonder if it's something like "rechtwinkeliger Mittelscheitel"?
GUSTL
German translation:geometrischer A-Silhouette-Haarschnitt
Explanation:
oder so....wenn das 60er Stil ist, dann könnte das hinkommen, aberich rate das auch nur, stelle mir
ein großes A vor und so weiter..
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A-Linie
Geneviève von Levetzow
2 +1geometrischer A-Silhouette-HaarschnittEdhild


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geometrischer A-Silhouette-Haarschnitt


Explanation:
oder so....wenn das 60er Stil ist, dann könnte das hinkommen, aberich rate das auch nur, stelle mir
ein großes A vor und so weiter..

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lady Cadogan: bei Kleidern gibt es auch eine A-Linie, oben eng und gleichmäßig weiter werdend, geometrische A-Linie ginge auch
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A-Linie


Explanation:
In Anlehnung an 1 Mode-Richtung :
wie 1 A /die Spitze eines Daches




Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28