KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

microfancy

German translation: faux uni


18:43 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: microfancy
From the colourful world of fashion, in a description of the Fall/Winter collection of a famous brand:

"The strong colors for this season are blue, blue/gold (yellow), yellow, brown, blue/brown with a extended range of subtle blue colors (blue/grey, grey) and some stronger notes of red and orange colors.
The most significant themes of designs are:
- fancy "medallions"
- "40's" large designs
- stripes
- classics (microfancy / false plain / plain / wool, etc.)"

Just to spare you a fruitless search - "microfancy" doesn't give you even one single webhit; "micro fancy" gives you a few but they are not terribly enlightening.

My question is "microfancy" and "false plain". Thanks for good ideas!
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:faux uni
Explanation:
Burlington Hemd faux uni mittelblau 40001/2234 Preis in Euro

Faux uni (aus dem Frz.)
Definition

Mehrfarbige Kleinmuster, die aus der Ferne betrachtet wie Uni wirken, d.h. in einheitlicher Farbe erscheinen
Burman Spitze:
http://www.buurman.de/B_suchen.html

micro fancy: I tessuti tradizionali, per lo sposo, sono lana e fresco lana (per tutte le stagioni), misto seta per l'estate; le trame sono unite, o con microfantasie.

es könnten feine Webmuster oder Jacquardmuster (Webtechnik) sein, wie sie oft für Krawatten gebraucht werden
Vielleicht hilft Dir eine Suche bei Italienisch - Deutsch Übersetzern, da der Begriff aus dem Italienischen zu stammen scheint.
Selected response from:

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Grading comment
Danke, Daniel, false plain (faux uni) hat mir die Augen geöffnet. Micro fancy - microfantasie - ich kann also meiner Mikrophantasie freuen Lauf lassen. Danke auch an Nicole für ihren Beitrag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3faux uni
Daniel Hartmeier
2kleingemustert
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kleingemustert


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess, admittedly. But 'fancy' is often used in the fashion world to denote 'patterned' so this might be what is meant.

No idea about 'false plain', except to say that plain = solid colour = uni

No references as yet but I'm working on it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found references for microdots and micro patterns:

As always, spring neckwear this year is exciting and vibrant. Stripes of all types and colors are featured, as are small patterns such as florals and microdots. Add some bold plaids and paisleys to complete this spring\'s neckwear assortment
www.fashionbrokers.com/articles/clothing/spring.html

Fabrics include Asian brocade, red plaid, and pink microdots....
www.chateaubizarre.com/chambers/ chambers.php?strSubCat=Lolita&strLimit=13,13

Fashion has to be fun and I want my man to be sexy with ... Light and crisp brushed wool is brightened up with micro patterns, positioned stripes and new plain ...
www.businessinthailandmag.com/ archive/jan99/fashion.html

best I can do
hope it helps ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Daniel that \'uni\' and \'faux uni(s)\' does indeed seem right for plains and false plains. Look at the ref below (google has quite a few more):

Neben Unis und Faux-Unis stehen geometrische Dessinierungen, grafische Strukturen und Musterungen, Streifen und Ringel, Perforationen, Prägungen ...
www.leipziger-messe.de/.../98d07ff14fdeeac3c1256cbd005993b8... $FILE/PM-Bodywear-Trends+H-W-03-04.rtf

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faux uni


Explanation:
Burlington Hemd faux uni mittelblau 40001/2234 Preis in Euro

Faux uni (aus dem Frz.)
Definition

Mehrfarbige Kleinmuster, die aus der Ferne betrachtet wie Uni wirken, d.h. in einheitlicher Farbe erscheinen
Burman Spitze:
http://www.buurman.de/B_suchen.html

micro fancy: I tessuti tradizionali, per lo sposo, sono lana e fresco lana (per tutte le stagioni), misto seta per l'estate; le trame sono unite, o con microfantasie.

es könnten feine Webmuster oder Jacquardmuster (Webtechnik) sein, wie sie oft für Krawatten gebraucht werden
Vielleicht hilft Dir eine Suche bei Italienisch - Deutsch Übersetzern, da der Begriff aus dem Italienischen zu stammen scheint.


Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke, Daniel, false plain (faux uni) hat mir die Augen geöffnet. Micro fancy - microfantasie - ich kann also meiner Mikrophantasie freuen Lauf lassen. Danke auch an Nicole für ihren Beitrag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nein, faux-unis entstehen ganz anders. Und faux-unis ist ein internationaler Begriff in der Modebranche
21 mins
  -> Wie entstehen denn faux-uni, ich habe das selbe auch in meinen Büchern und anderen Glossaren gefunden, bin aber immer offen etwas Neues zu lernen.

agree  Regina Eichstaedter: danke für die sehr brauchbare Antwort!
3323 days