KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tucking for the trade

German translation: Faltennähen für den Handel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tucking for the trade
German translation:Faltennähen für den Handel
Entered by: Camille Sudre

10:51 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: tucking for the trade
Sorry, there is again no context, just a list of industries.
Camille Sudre
Germany
Faltennaehen fuer den Handel
Explanation:
When you type "tucking for the trade", any number of sites come up. This may be in reference to a machine that can do tucking on tuxedos or other decorative small pleats on shirts, blouses and dresses. You can also find Germn sites for "Falten und Biesen" which seems to be in a similar direction. I think tucking is just a generic term for sewing a "fold", and a pleat is a decorative fold, so is a "Biese", which is a fold that has topstitching.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Danke für den Vorschlag.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tucking für den HandelMichael Hesselnberg
4Faltennaehen fuer den Handel
Gisela Greenlee
2siehe untencologne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tucking für den Handel


Explanation:
EUDICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine Art Weberei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich EURODICAUTOM

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
ich denke, hier geht's um das Handwerk 'Schneider', to tuck bedeutet ja sowas wie 'stecken' etc. also, Schnitte zu ändern. Mir fällt im Moment auf deutsch leider nichts gutes ein


    Reference: http://www.laketahoeguide.net/pages/sicindex/2395-1.html
cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faltennaehen fuer den Handel


Explanation:
When you type "tucking for the trade", any number of sites come up. This may be in reference to a machine that can do tucking on tuxedos or other decorative small pleats on shirts, blouses and dresses. You can also find Germn sites for "Falten und Biesen" which seems to be in a similar direction. I think tucking is just a generic term for sewing a "fold", and a pleat is a decorative fold, so is a "Biese", which is a fold that has topstitching.


    Reference: http://www.mansew.com/tucking.asp
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke für den Vorschlag.