KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

discharge/burnout printing

German translation: Bleich-/Ausbrennungsdruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge/burnout printing
German translation:Bleich-/Ausbrennungsdruck
Entered by: ahartje

09:06 Apr 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: discharge/burnout printing
Discharge Printing:
The mysteries of colour chemistry come into play when printing our characteristic range of discharge designs.

Burnout Printing:
Devore prints are printed onto cotton/polyester fabrics. The burnout paste, which is printed onto the cloth. When heated turns into acid which burns off the cotton leaving the polyester.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Bleich-/Ausbrennungsdruck
Explanation:
Discharge printing (laut Babylon): to bleach or remove (color or dye)in dyeing and printing textiles (some dye beach).
Burnout printing: Ausbrennungs- oder Heißdruck
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ÄtzdruckHelga Fritzenwenger
4Bleich-/Ausbrennungsdruck
ahartje


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bleich-/Ausbrennungsdruck


Explanation:
Discharge printing (laut Babylon): to bleach or remove (color or dye)in dyeing and printing textiles (some dye beach).
Burnout printing: Ausbrennungs- oder Heißdruck

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discharge printing
Ätzdruck


Explanation:
bei "burnout printing" würde ich auch Ausbrenndruck verwenden,da der daraus entstehende Stoff "Ausbrennerstoff" heißt

Helga Fritzenwenger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman