KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mod

German translation: modern


09:34 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Vintage style
English term or phrase: mod
Fashion / Style:
Im Zusammenhang mit Vintage Style:

The stunning, sleek, ultra mod replica of a 1963 vintage XY compact is as beautiful to look at as it is to wear.

XY heritage with an ultra mod twist (Titel)

The Season of Mod Patterns and Retro Flair
ibz
German translation:modern
Explanation:
This is of course short for "modern" but it also carries an early-1960s connotation (hence the "Retro Flair"). Ever heard of Mods and Rockers? These were two opposing styles of clothes and of living the kids had back then. Ob es aber damals Mods und Rockers auch in Deutschland gab..?
Selected response from:

Gavin Bruce
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I wasn't sure if mod refers to Mods or modern - apparently it's both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mod
Sabine Griebler
4modernGavin Bruce
3aus der "Mod-Szene"
Cilian O'Tuama
1Halbstarke
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mod


Explanation:
Ich erinnere mich dunkel, dass das ein Stil in der Mode war, früher gab es Teds und Mods.

Google spuckt zu Mod + Stil ein paar Seiten aus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 09:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder hier \"Muster im Mod-Stil\"

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: schau mal hier: http://www.womenweb.de/modebeauty/mode/modetrend.html
1 min

agree  Marian Pyritz
10 mins

agree  Lutz Plueckhahn: Nie den Film Quadrophenia gesehen?
11 mins
  -> nein, ich kenne aber die Musik

agree  avantix
27 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aus der "Mod-Szene"


Explanation:
mod - of, relating to, or being the characteristic style of 1960s British youth culture

Merriam-Webster

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern


Explanation:
This is of course short for "modern" but it also carries an early-1960s connotation (hence the "Retro Flair"). Ever heard of Mods and Rockers? These were two opposing styles of clothes and of living the kids had back then. Ob es aber damals Mods und Rockers auch in Deutschland gab..?

Gavin Bruce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I wasn't sure if mod refers to Mods or modern - apparently it's both.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Halbstarke


Explanation:
DUDEN = "Jugendlicher, der, meist in Gesellschaft von Gleichgesinnten, sich laut produzierend in der Öffentlichkeit auftritt (u. auf diese Weise seinem inneren Protest gegen die Welt der Erwachsenen Ausdruck gibt): eine Gruppe von -n auf Motorrädern."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: sowohl Mods als auch Teds waren Halbstarke mit jeweils eigener Stilrichtung
26 mins
  -> mag sein, wollte nur das Wort mindestens einmal in Proz gesehen haben....