KudoZ home » English to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fullness

German translation: Mehrweite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fullness
German translation:Mehrweite
Entered by: Elke Fehling

10:59 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: fullness
"Making a pattern means keeping a balance between the designer's instructions and the basic technical rules and constraints of pattern making, in particular, fullness (garment measurements are never the same as actual body measurements because although they must follow the body's general shape, they must allow for breathing and movement), contouring (the way a piece is cut from the fabric determines whether there will be unintended folds in the garment) and proportions (taking account of the constraints of fullness and con-touring, the pattern designer obviously needs to produce the style the designer wanted)."
Elke Fehling
Mehrweite
Explanation:
Hohenadel/Relton: A Modern Textile Dictionary; Brandstetter

Es handelt sich hier um die Weitenzugabe bei Schnitten, diese muss bei nicht dehnbaren Stoffen größer sein als bei Strickstoffen, damit man sich in seiner Kleidung rühren kann.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mehrweite
Sabine Griebler
4 +1Fülle
Alex Tims


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fülle


Explanation:
ich glaube, dass ist hier gemeint. Hoffentlich hilfts.

Alex Tims
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Ja, oder vielleicht "Körperfülle".
55 mins

neutral  Sabine Griebler: Körperfülle erinnert mich an zu dicke Leute
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mehrweite


Explanation:
Hohenadel/Relton: A Modern Textile Dictionary; Brandstetter

Es handelt sich hier um die Weitenzugabe bei Schnitten, diese muss bei nicht dehnbaren Stoffen größer sein als bei Strickstoffen, damit man sich in seiner Kleidung rühren kann.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
6 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs