ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Princess Henry of Battenberg

German translation: Gemahlin des Prinzen Heinrich von Battenberg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Princess Henry of Battenberg
German translation:Gemahlin des Prinzen Heinrich von Battenberg
Entered by: MandyT

17:19 May 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Princess Henry of Battenberg
Es geht um ein Gemälde.
Princess Beatrice (Princess Henry of Battenberg)

Prinzessin Beatrice (Gemahlin des Prinzen Henry von Battenberg)??? Oder wie müsste man das im Deutschen formulieren. Prinzessin Henry kann man doch sicher nicht sagen... Danke!!
MandyT
Gemahlin des Prinzen
Explanation:
Gemahlin des Prinzen Heinrich (nicht Henry) von Battenberg klingt schon gut. Es gibt zwar zwei Google-Hits für Prinzessin Heinrich, denen würde ich aber nicht trauen.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Prinzessin Heinrich von Battenberg
Jarema
4 +2Beatrice von Grossbritannien Prinzessin von Battenbergxxxukaiser
4 +1Gemahlin des Prinzen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4Prinzessin Beatrice mit Heinrich von Battenberg
Inese Poga-Smith
3nur InfoNoe Tessmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
princess henry of battenberg
Prinzessin Heinrich von Battenberg


Explanation:
Prinzessin Heinrich von Battenberg

Ponsonby: Kapitel XI
... Victoria in Begleitung des Prinzen und der Prinzessin Heinrich von Battenberg,
... Harriet Phipps, Sir Henry Ponsonby und Major Bigge (später Lord ...
www.kaiserinfriedrich.de/ponson_11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 17:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viktoria
... Arthur, Herzog von Connaught, 1850 - 1942. Leopold Herzog von Albany, 1853 -
1884. Beatrice, Prinzessin Heinrich von Battenberg, 1857 - 1944.
mitglied.lycos.de/Londonw33/viktoria.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Natuerlich haben die Battenbergs ihren Namen auf Mount Batten ungeaendert, als sie nach England kamen.
11 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: in Deutschland war es üblich, dass Prinzessinen nicht nur den Nachnamen, sondern auch den Vornamen des Ehemannes annahmen - krank, aber real
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: So etwas gibt es immer noch: Princess Michael of Kent (eigentlich heißt sie Christine ...)
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
princess henry of battenberg
Gemahlin des Prinzen


Explanation:
Gemahlin des Prinzen Heinrich (nicht Henry) von Battenberg klingt schon gut. Es gibt zwar zwei Google-Hits für Prinzessin Heinrich, denen würde ich aber nicht trauen.


    Reference: http://www.geschi.de/glossar/geschi/Albert_von_Sachsen-Cobur...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: klint besser als die (völlig korrekte) Originalversion - den Google-Hits kannst Du unbesehen trauen, so war das früher eben in gewissen Kreisen
1 hr
  -> Naja, mit meinem ordinären roten Blut verkehre ich eher weniger in den Kreisen, aber glauben kann ich das schon.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
princess henry of battenberg
Beatrice von Grossbritannien Prinzessin von Battenberg


Explanation:
und unten findest Du sie


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/jibarrahdez/GermanBeatrice.html
xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann: und Irland (Großbritannien)
11 mins

agree  juro-online
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
princess henry of battenberg
nur Info


Explanation:
Beatrice war schon die Prinzessin von England und Irland vor der Hochzeit mit Heinrich von Battenberg


Battenberg,
fürstl. Familie, abstammend von dem Prinzen Alexander (s.d.) von Hessen, dessen morganatische Gemahlin, Gräfin Julie von Hauke, 1851 zur Gräfin (später Fürstin) von B. erhoben wurde. Von ihren Kindern, die den Titel Prinzen und Prinzessin von B. führen, ist Prinz Ludwig, geb. 24. Mai 1854, seit 30. April 1884 mit Prinzessin Viktoria von Hessen vermählt, Offizier der engl. Marine; Alexander (s.d.) wurde Fürst von Bulgarien; **Heinrich***, geb. 5. Okt. 1858, vermählt 1885 mit der ****Prinzessin Beatrice von England***, engl. Marineoffizier, gest. 20. Jan. 1896; Franz Joseph, geb. 24. Sept. 1861, seit 1897 vermählt mit Prinzessin Anna von Montenegro.

(c) Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 2004; Originaltext aus dem Jahr

1906

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-17 17:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Battenberg Family
Index Entry
English Mountbatten
a family that rose to international prominence in the 19th and 20th centuries, the name being a revival of a medieval title.
The first Battenbergs were a family of German counts that died out about 1314 and whose seat was the castle of Kellerburg, near Battenberg, in Hesse. The title was revived in 1851, when Alexander (182388), a younger son of Louis II, grand duke of Hesse, contracted a morganatic marriage with the Polish countess Julia Theresa von Hauke (182595), who was then created countess of Battenberg. In 1858 the countess and her children were all raised to the rank of prince or princess (Prinz or Prinzessin) of Battenberg.
In 1917 the eldest son of this union, Louis Alexander (18541921), who had become an admiral in the British navy, was created marquess of Milford Haven (see Milford Haven, Louis Alexander, 1st Marquess of); and, at the request of King George V, the members of the family who lived in England renounced, in 1917, the German title of prince of Battenberg and adopted the English form of Mountbatten as a surname.
Milford Haven was the father of Princess Alice (18851969), who married Prince Andrew of Greece (18821944); their only son, Prince *Philip (1921 ), took the surname Mountbatten and was created duke of Edinburgh when he became a British subject in 1947 and married Princess Elizabeth, who became Queen Elizabeth II in 1952. Milford Haven\'s younger daughter, Louise (18891965), became in 1923 the second wife of Crown Prince Gustav Adolf, who in 1950 became King Gustav VI Adolf of Sweden. The youngest of Milford Haven\'s two sons, Louis, was the prominent British military leader and statesman Louis Mountbatten, 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Milford Haven had three younger brothers. Alexander (185793) was ruling prince of Bulgaria from 1879 to 1886. Henry Maurice (185896) took British nationality on his marriage in 1885 to Queen Victoria\'s youngest daughter, ***Princess Beatrice****, and was the father of Victoria Eugenie, or Ena (18871969), who in 1906 married King Alfonso XIII of Spain. Francis Joseph (18611924) married in 1897 Anna, daughter of Nicholas I, prince of Montenegro.

Britannica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beatrice von Großbritannien und Irland
aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie

Beatrice Mary Victoria Feodore von Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha (* 14. April 1857 in Buckingham Palace in London; † 26. Oktober 1944 in Balcombe, Sussex) war eine britische Prinzessin.

Sie wurde 1857 als neuntes und jüngstes Kind der britischen Königin Victoria und ihres Mannes, Prinzgemahl Albert von Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha geboren. Am 23. Juli 1885 heiratete sie in Whippingham Church auf der Isle of Wight den Prinzen Heinrich Moritz von Battenberg, Sohn des Prinzen Alexander von Hessen-Darmstadt. Das Paar hatte vier Kinder:

* Alexander (* 1886)
* Victoria Eugenie Julia, genannt Ena, spätere Gattin von König Alfons XIII. (Spanien) (* 1887)
* Leopold Arthur Louis, Lord Mountbatten (* 1889)
* Maurice Victor Donald (* 1891)


Wikipedia

Noe Tessmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
princess henry of battenberg
Prinzessin Beatrice mit Heinrich von Battenberg


Explanation:
Name: Henry Maurice VON BATTENBERG
Born: 1858 at:
Married: 23 Jul 1885 at: Whippingham, Isle of Wight
Died: 1896 at:
Spouses: Beatrice Mary Victoria von Great BRITAIN
und:
Prince Henry of Battenberg (1858-1896) (spouse of Princess Beatrice of Great-Britain (1857-1944).
Prince Henry of Battenberg (1858-1896)
Prince Henry of Battenberg (1858-1896) (with spouse Princess Beatrice of Great-Britain (1857-1944) and one of their sons)
The 3 sons of Prince Henry of Battenberg (1858-1896) and Princess Beatrice. From left to right: Prince Maurice (1891-1914),Prince Alexander (1886-1960) and Prince Leopold (1889-1922).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-17 17:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the name of the picture


    Reference: http://www.beepworld.de/members79/ihrlesestoff/geschichte-fr...
    Reference: http://worldroots.com/brigitte/royal/royala-b.htm
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 1