KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

mounted as ewers

German translation: als Wasserkrug/-kanne gefasst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounted as ewers
German translation:als Wasserkrug/-kanne gefasst
Entered by: MandyT

07:24 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mounted as ewers
Porzellan vases ***mounted as ewers*** with bronze mounts

Weiß nicht so richtig, wie ich das übersetzen soll. Hab mal im Internet gekuckt, ich glaube, es soll so aussehen: http://www.rankin-conn-chinatrade.com/page/ut3000_list#3311
Vorschläge sehr willkommen. Vielen Dank
MandyT
als Wasserkrug/-kanne/Gießgefäß gefasst
Explanation:
Im MA aber noch mehr in der Renaissance machte man das gerne - alte/antike Gefäße neu fassen und einem neuen/anderen Zweck zuführen.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Hatte ich mir auch so gedacht. Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3als Wasser kanne/Wasserkrug geformt?Jiri383
4als Wasserkrug/-kanne/Gießgefäß gefasstBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
als Wasser kanne/Wasserkrug geformt?


Explanation:
Könnte es sein, dass es statt "mounted" "moulded", also geformt, heißen soll? Bei den anderen Abbildungen auf der von Dir angegebenen Seite steht nämlich immer "moulded"..."Waserkrug" habe ich bei LEO gefunden, mein Longman English-English sagt "a large wide-mouthed container for liquid, esp. water for washing with". Hope that helps.

Jiri383
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: in the ref. given the original vases have been given bases at the bottom and a spout/handle at the top to turn them into ewers (jugs) - that's what "mounted" means here
21 mins

agree  ahartje
3 hrs

agree  Jeannette Eckel
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
als Wasserkrug/-kanne/Gießgefäß gefasst


Explanation:
Im MA aber noch mehr in der Renaissance machte man das gerne - alte/antike Gefäße neu fassen und einem neuen/anderen Zweck zuführen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Hatte ich mir auch so gedacht. Vielen Dank