KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

"as you leave the hotel"

German translation: vom Hotel aus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"as you leave the hotel"
German translation:vom Hotel aus
Entered by: MandyT

12:44 May 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: "as you leave the hotel"
As you leave the hotel, you can stroll from xx to zz.

Meine Version ist im Moment etwas zweideutig (könnte ggf. als auschecken misinterpretiert werden, was ja nicht gemeint ist). Irgendwelche Vorschläge? Danke!!
MandyT
vom Hotel aus
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14vom Hotel aus
Maria Ferstl
4 +1wenn Sie aus dem Hotel herauskommen
ElkeKoe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
vom Hotel aus


Explanation:
.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eforni
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  silfilla: good suggestion! (the English is horrible) ;-)
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  xxx------
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Jo Mayr
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Griebler
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hugo Rossi
21 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  ahartje
30 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Daniela Gardini
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Melanie Nassar : ja
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Oliver Giesser
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Natalie Aron
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: gut, es spricht aber auch nichts gegen Elkes Vorschlag. // bitte;-)
18 hrs
  -> Danke!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as you leave the hotel
wenn Sie aus dem Hotel herauskommen


Explanation:
oder
wenn Sie das Hotel verlassen

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: m.E. fehlen hier Agrees, ist zwar relativ wörtlich, aber durchaus korrekt und auch üblich.
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Aniello! Anscheinend gefällt die andere Übersetzung einfach besser.