KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Fragen zu Drogheda / Ireland

German translation: Millmount is a fort on top of a hill


07:08 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Drogheda
English term or phrase: Fragen zu Drogheda / Ireland
Hallo,
sind ein paar Iren hier?
Ich hätte einige Fragen zu Drogheda:

1. Ist "Millmount" ein Hügel oder Viertel oder etwas anderes? Der Satz ist: ...craft studios are situated at Millmount.

2. Gibt es in D. eine Burg/Festung/Schloss? Oder gibt es einfach nur eine Mauer? Ich habe folgenden Satz:....lies the fortified town of Drogheda.

Danke!
xxxakkord
German translation:Millmount is a fort on top of a hill
Explanation:
One Irishman at your service ... Presumably the area in question is named after the fort.

"Millmount is a fort on top of a hill which was at one time Drogheda's head defence. The hill was used as a Viking meeting place, and as a stronghold by the Normans, and then was stormed by Cromwell in 1649. During the tensions of 1916 the barracks were transformed into a prison, and took harsh shelling during the Civil War in 1922."

http://www.socc.ie/drogheda.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Millmount is a fort on top of a hillxxxIanW
3Informationen zu Drogheda gibts z.B. unter ....
Translations4IT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fragen zu drogheda / ireland
Informationen zu Drogheda gibts z.B. unter ....


Explanation:
http://www.12travel.de/ie/Midlands_East/Drogheda.html

Vielleicht hilft das ja weiter...

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragen zu drogheda / ireland
Millmount is a fort on top of a hill


Explanation:
One Irishman at your service ... Presumably the area in question is named after the fort.

"Millmount is a fort on top of a hill which was at one time Drogheda's head defence. The hill was used as a Viking meeting place, and as a stronghold by the Normans, and then was stormed by Cromwell in 1649. During the tensions of 1916 the barracks were transformed into a prison, and took harsh shelling during the Civil War in 1922."

http://www.socc.ie/drogheda.htm

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: yes, as a guilt-ridden Brit, my first association with Drogheda is the Cromwell assault/massacre
5 hrs