KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

millwork

German translation: maßgeschreinerter Holzausbau


16:12 Feb 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: millwork
The suites are appointed with custom millwork and kitchens with stainless steel appliances.

Hotelbeschreibung USA/Miami
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:maßgeschreinerter Holzausbau
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxTradesca
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maßgeschreinerter HolzausbauxxxTradesca
5 +2Bautischlerprodukte
Gad Harel
5exklusive HolzausstattungGretili
3 +1Holzfertigteile / Holzarbeiten
swisstell
3Info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bautischlerprodukte


Explanation:
Holzbauelementel, Holzbauteile, Bautischlerprodukte

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.bautischlerei-meyer.de/
11 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

neutral  Sabine Schlottky: ist bestimmt richtig, aber für eine Hotelbeschreibung unpassend, da zu "technisch"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holzfertigteile / Holzarbeiten


Explanation:
individuell gestalteten Holzdekorationen/Holzarbeiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 16:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korr.: MIT individuell gestalteten ....

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky: ja, mit "individuell gestalteten/angefertigten Holzarbeiten"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Info


Explanation:

Millwork Generally all building materials made of finished wood and manufactured in millwork plants. Includes all doors, window and door frames, blinds, mantels, panelwork, stairway components (ballusters, rail, etc.), moldings, and interior trim. Does not include flooring, ceiling, or siding.

http://www.berghammer.com/glossary.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
custom millwork
maßgeschreinerter Holzausbau


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Noch besser.
1 hr
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Tanja K: oder maßgefertigter Holzinnenausbau
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

neutral  Gretili: Aber ob sich das in einer Hotelbeschreibung gut anhört?
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exklusive Holzausstattung


Explanation:
Vermutlich handelt es sich ja um einen Text, der sich ansprechend und verkaufs- bzw. hier buchungsfördernd lesen soll. Daher mein etwas freierer Vorschlag.



Gretili
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman