KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

where you can admire the spectacular view from the comfort of an armchair.

German translation: wo man die überwältigende Aussicht gemütlich vom Sessel aus bewundern kann.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where you can admire the spectacular view from the comfort of an armchair.
German translation:wo man die überwältigende Aussicht gemütlich vom Sessel aus bewundern kann.
Entered by: Dr Kay Kerbyson

03:28 Feb 26, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Brochure
English term or phrase: where you can admire the spectacular view from the comfort of an armchair.
"Snacks available in the bar, where you can...... "
From a broschure describing a hotel's facilties.
Can you translate 'comfort of an armchair' word for word or is there an equivalent German phrase. Thanks!
Dr Kay Kerbyson
wo man die überwältigende Aussicht gemütlich vom Sessel aus bewundern kann.
Explanation:
Noch'n Versuch
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11bequem vom Sessel aus
nettranslatorde
3 +5wo man die überwältigende Aussicht gemütlich vom Sessel aus bewundern kann.BrigitteHilgner
3 +2wo man die spektakuläre/eindrucksvolle Aussicht ....
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wo man die spektakuläre/eindrucksvolle Aussicht ....


Explanation:
... vom bequemen Polstersessel/Armsessel aus betrachten kann


I would not go for the direct translation of *Bequemlichkeit des ... Sessels* ' but this is only my personal view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-26 03:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verbesserung: statt betrachten = genießen oder bewundern

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr

agree  xxxstahat
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bequem vom Sessel aus


Explanation:
...ist der gängige deutsche Ausdruck dafür

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake
2 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Andreas Kobell
2 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ja, der Sessel mag auch bequem sein, aber betont werden soll wohl, dass man es bequem vom Sessel aus tun kann.
3 hrs
  -> Danke Dir :-)

agree  Tanja K
3 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
8 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
8 hrs
  -> Danke Euch :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
9 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
12 hrs

agree  xxxTradesca
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wo man die überwältigende Aussicht gemütlich vom Sessel aus bewundern kann.


Explanation:
Noch'n Versuch

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
10 mins
  -> Danke, und schönen Sonntag!

agree  nettranslatorde: Yup!
26 mins
  -> Thank you! Have a nice Sunday!

agree  Petra51
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Petra! Noch einen schönen Sonntagnachmittag!

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  Silvia Grabler
22 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Silvia!