KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

ample power source

German translation: eine große Anzahl an Steckdosen


14:12 Aug 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: ample power source
• In house state of the art sound system & *amble power source* throughout the conference rooms
xxxNora Vinnbru
German translation:eine große Anzahl an Steckdosen
Explanation:
klingt vielleicht sehr prosaisch, ist aber damit gemeint
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eine große Anzahl an Steckdosen
EdithK
3 +1großzügige Stromversorgung
Katrin Suchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*amble power source*
eine große Anzahl an Steckdosen


Explanation:
klingt vielleicht sehr prosaisch, ist aber damit gemeint

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: typo for amPle?? If so, I would go with this.
1 min
  -> Thanx

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  AnnikaLight
1 day8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*amble power source*
großzügige Stromversorgung


Explanation:
da wird nicht gekleckert, sondern geklotzt....

Katrin Suchan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Becker: Ja, die Formulierung passt besser - soll ja schließlich Werbung sein, oder? Vielleicht auch 'angemessene Energieversorgung' o.ä., klingt einfach glatter...
23 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!