KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

"local indie hit"

German translation: Indie-Hit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indie hit
German translation:Indie-Hit
Entered by: Cetacea

12:42 Aug 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: "local indie hit"
"Spend the evening in our Entertainment District – catch the latest smash-hit production, a local indie hit or some improv"

regionale independent band?
Elke Fehling
Indie-Hit
Explanation:
Ich würde bei "Indie-Hit" bleiben. Wie das Link zeigt, ist der Ausdruck nämlich auch für Filme gebräuchlich (Bollywood lässt grüssen); es könnte sich also auch um ein Musical bzw. ein Theaterstück handeln.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(etwas aus dem) Off-Theater (-Bereich)xxxFrancis Lee
4indie Hit/Schlager aus der GegendDavid Moore
4Indie-Hit
Cetacea
4ein Indieshlager....xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Indieshlager....


Explanation:
aus der Umgebung.! es hat nichts mit independent zu tun !.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-30 12:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entshuldigung-INDIESCHLAGER MIT C !.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "hat nichts mit independent zu tun" - sure about that?
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indie hit
Indie-Hit


Explanation:
Ich würde bei "Indie-Hit" bleiben. Wie das Link zeigt, ist der Ausdruck nämlich auch für Filme gebräuchlich (Bollywood lässt grüssen); es könnte sich also auch um ein Musical bzw. ein Theaterstück handeln.


    Reference: http://www.avid.de/company/press/generic_intl_press.asp?taxI...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Sorry (post-grading) aber: wenn unter Kudoz-KollegInnen schon Unklarheit über die Bedeutung herrscht, dann könnten normale deutsche Touristen kaum was mit dem Begriff anfangen, oder?
1 day3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local indie hit
indie Hit/Schlager aus der Gegend


Explanation:
It will depend to some extent on WHERE the target audience is - it looks almost like a promotional text for a British disco - but one thing is for sure: an "indie hit" is a pop recording made by an independent label - production company (i.e. none of your WB or EMI artistes), hence presumably the reference to "local".

On Radio S-A, I frequently hear the expression "indie Hit" or "indie Schlager" used, so I guess the expression has been taken over into German as well.

Mind you, I do sometimes wonder if they know what they're talking about...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(etwas aus dem) Off-Theater (-Bereich)


Explanation:
Das geht hier m.E. eindeutig alles ums Theater. Ja, der Begrif "Indie" stammt aus der britischen Musikszene der 80er, wurde aber inzwischen in anderen Bereichen übernommen.

Wenn's um Musik ginge, wäre die Rede von einer "indie band". Ein Konzert besteht ja aus mehr als einem Hit!

Da du möglicherweise ;-) schon "Improtheater" hast, würde ich "Off-Szene" vorschlagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-30 17:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Indie Theatre? ...
without studio (in the case of film) or label (in the case of music) financing, which is how it's defined in other areas. So in theatre, we'd have to say, without mainstream financing (without the shuberts or the public or playwright's horizons footing the bill) is my view. ...
http://matthewfreeman.blogspot.com/2006/04/what-is-indie-the...

Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company is a NYC based Indie theatre company
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vampire_Cowboys_Theatre_Company

Toronto Theatre Alliance, The Indie Theatre Producer's Guide
http://www.theatreontario.org/content/reading.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-30 17:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also bound for Montreal is Billy the Mime, who appeared in last year's indie hit "The Aristocrats," and the North American premiere of "La Clique," which combines vaudeville and music hall into a sexy romp.
http://www.backstage.com/bso/news_reviews/stage/article_disp...

Man sagt auch "indie (hits)" zu Off-Filmen (also nicht Mainstream), was hier theoretisch der Fall sein könnte, aber ich denk eher nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-30 17:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... zumal das ja ein tagtäglich wechselndes Programm an Filmen von ortansässigen Kreativen bedeuten würde: was nicht mal z.B. New York aufweisen kann.
This is about theatre ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Es sind, glaube ich, eher music clubs gemeint wie Sneaky Dee oder Lee's Palace on Bloor wo indie bands auftreten www.howdoesitfeel.co.uk/toronto.html
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, but isn't that at best a Neutral, Dr.? ;-) In deinem Link bezieht sich "indie hits" nicht auf Läden sondern auf die Musik, die dort gespielt wird