KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

improv

German translation: Improvisationstheater/Improtheater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improv
German translation:Improvisationstheater/Improtheater
Entered by: Elke Fehling

12:43 Aug 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: improv
"Spend the evening in our Entertainment District – catch the latest smash-hit production, a local indie hit or some improv"

Improvisationstheater?
Elke Fehling
Improvisationstheater/Improtheater
Explanation:
Erm, was soll ich noch: du liegst richtig.

"Improvisational Theatre (also known as improv or impro) is a form of theatre in which the actors perform spontaneously"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvisational_theatre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-30 13:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vor allem das "smash-hit production" deutet auf den Theaterbereich.
Ja, kann durchaus um ein Comedy gehen (wie Armin meint), aber nicht unbedingt.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Improvisationstheater/ImprotheaterxxxFrancis Lee
4improvisierte Comedy
Armin Prediger
3ImprovisierungDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Improvisierung


Explanation:
If this is music (and it looks rather like it!), I think this would be enough...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvisierte Comedy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-30 13:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kann zwar auch Musik sein, ist aber höchst unwahrscheinlich.

Siehe auch hier: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvisational_comedy

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Improvisationstheater/Improtheater


Explanation:
Erm, was soll ich noch: du liegst richtig.

"Improvisational Theatre (also known as improv or impro) is a form of theatre in which the actors perform spontaneously"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvisational_theatre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-30 13:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vor allem das "smash-hit production" deutet auf den Theaterbereich.
Ja, kann durchaus um ein Comedy gehen (wie Armin meint), aber nicht unbedingt.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins