KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

dust ruffles

German translation: Bettvolant


18:23 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotelbeschreibung
English term or phrase: dust ruffles
Zimmerbeschreibung Hotel, speziell der Betten

Beds feature check-patterned cotton sheets in neutral colours, with corduroy dust ruffles, a choice of pillows ...

Wer kann helfen? Danke!
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:Bettvolant
Explanation:
Manchmal nur Volant. Englisch auch Bed Skirt, Bed Ruffle oder Valance.
Selected response from:

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bettvolant
Jana Uhlik
3Staubrüsche
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Staubrüsche


Explanation:
a generic take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bettvolant


Explanation:
Manchmal nur Volant. Englisch auch Bed Skirt, Bed Ruffle oder Valance.

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
19 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
41 mins

agree  Anita Nirschl
46 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Yup!
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins: yo!
15 hrs