KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

where the sun never sets

German translation: s.u.


20:08 Mar 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: where the sun never sets
Could you kindly have the sentence

Where the sun never sets

translated?

Please note that this is a advertising tagline, and should be translated as such.

The context is the following: "Where the sun never sets" refers to the fact that CAE is in business in countries all over the world, which means that the sun always shine over CAE. There is someone working for CAE at all time, as CAE's presence is global.
Rachel Khayat
Canada
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
...wo die Sonne niemals untergeht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-03-05 20:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Q: "so this for sure says= where the sun never sets ??"
A: For sure!
Selected response from:

Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8s.u.
Antje von Glan
3 +3CAE schläft nieKerstin Hammes
3Bei CAE geht die Sonne nie unter
Inga Jakobi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CAE schläft nie


Explanation:
This literally means "CAE never sleeps", which is something that I think may be a nicer way of saying what you described in your question. So you would say "Mit CAE-Filialen in jedem Land und jeder Zeitzone der Welt ist eins sicher: CAE schläft nie und ist immer für Sie da".....or something like that.

Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das finde ich viel besser als die wenig originelle wörtliche Übersetzung.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Brigitte.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: schließe mich Brigitte an
1 hr
  -> Danke, Johanna

agree  Craig Meulen: ich auch
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bei CAE geht die Sonne nie unter


Explanation:
Oder Für CAE...

Inga Jakobi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
s.u.


Explanation:
...wo die Sonne niemals untergeht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-03-05 20:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Q: "so this for sure says= where the sun never sets ??"
A: For sure!

Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: so this for sure says= where the sun never sets ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Perfekt!
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Teresa Schaeffer: genau das wollte ich auch vorschlagen :-)
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Capesha: genau
11 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Kathi Stock
24 mins

agree  Tomas Burda
1 hr

agree  Guntrud Argo-Kögel: Genau! Wollte ich auch vorschlagen, "niemals" stilistisch viel besser als "nie"
14 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 day22 hrs