KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

discreet modernity

German translation: unaufdringliche Modernität


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discreet modernity
German translation:unaufdringliche Modernität
Entered by: bp-translations

15:27 Mar 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: discreet modernity
The lifestyle at "ABC Hotel" is easy and relaxed and the approach to the design one of discreet modernity.

Wenn geht, bräuchte ich Eure Hilfe mit 2. Teil des Satzes ('and the approach...').
Danke für die Vorschläge und noch einen schönen Sonntag!
bp-translations
Austria
unaufdringliche Modernität
Explanation:
"besticht durch unaufdringliches modernes Design"
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
...und das Design besticht durch unaufdringliche Modernität.

So meine Übersetzung dank Deiner Hilfe. Dankeschön! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unaufdringliche Modernität
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4diskret modernes Design
wolfheart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unaufdringliche Modernität


Explanation:
"besticht durch unaufdringliches modernes Design"

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
...und das Design besticht durch unaufdringliche Modernität.

So meine Übersetzung dank Deiner Hilfe. Dankeschön! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: 'dezente Modernitaet' passt auch
5 mins

agree  nickiy
9 mins

agree  Klaus Urban: oder "zurückhaltend"
10 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like your second suggestion: besticht furch... sehr elegant formuliert
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diskret modernes Design


Explanation:
---

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8