KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Do i need to change buses on the journey?

German translation: Muss ich


15:49 May 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
English term or phrase: Do i need to change buses on the journey?
you are on a journey and are enquiring whether or not you must change buses to get to your destination. 1st person singular.
Trav
German translation:Muss ich
Explanation:
unterwegs in einen anderen Bus umsteigen?
Selected response from:

Ddorf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Muss ichDdorf
5'ob man ....' oder 'ob Sie ...'ovid
4Muß ich auf dem Weg umsteigen?Chris Rowson
4Muss ich auf meiner Reise umsteigen?xxxbrute
4 -2Durante il viaggio, devo cambiare autobus?Francesca Bottacchi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Muss ich


Explanation:
unterwegs in einen anderen Bus umsteigen?

Ddorf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Sueg
2 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
4 mins

agree  stiehl
14 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
15 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Helga Humlova
1 hr

agree  Angela C.
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
6 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

agree  Kralicky
10 hrs

agree  maid Marion
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
19 hrs

agree  cosker
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Durante il viaggio, devo cambiare autobus?


Explanation:
see above

Francesca Bottacchi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: Wrong language, I'm afraid.
4 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: wrong language...
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'ob man ....' oder 'ob Sie ...'


Explanation:
'you' linguistically is actually the formal, since the informal 'thou' is not in common use anymore ...
ovid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never mind ... was in a hurry and considered the wrong line ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muss ich auf meiner Reise umsteigen?


Explanation:
1st person singular option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muß ich auf dem Weg umsteigen?


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4